Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

1.1  Govicle Sdn Bhd (Company. No: 1243640-A) (“Govicle”) keeps the Customers’ Personal Information in providing the Services.  This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Services.

1.2  If you choose to use the Services, then you hereby agree to the collection and the use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Services. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

1.3  The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at our main domain/website or mobile application (“Platform”) unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy. It is necessary for us to collect and process your Personal Information. If you do not provide us with your Personal Information, or do not consent to this Privacy Policy or any amendments to this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to render all services to you and you may be required to terminate your relevant agreement with us and/or stop accessing or using the Services.

  1. Notice

2.1  In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) and its regulations, this notice is issued to all interested parties. This notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your Personal Data that has been and/ or will be, collected and processed by us. For the purpose of this notice, the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.

2.2  This notice serves to inform you that your Personal Data will be and/or have been processed by us or on our behalf and you hereby give your consent to the processing of your Personal Data.

  1. Collection of Personal Data

3.1  The term “Personal Data” means any information or Personal Information in our possession or control that relates directly or indirectly to an individual to the extent that the individual can be identified or is identifiable form that information that may include but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, passport/identification card number, date of birth, email address, gender, race, bank details, credit/debit card details and all other details provided by you in the documents provided under our services and products. The list of Personal Data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other Personal Data depending on the nature of dealings or transaction from time to time. The types of Personal Data collected depend on the purpose(s) of collection. We may “process” your Personal Data by way of collecting, recording, holding, storing, using, disclosing and/or deleting it.

3.2  In order to improve our products and services to cater to better user experience, certain personally identifiable information is required. The required information will include but not limited to, other users contact details that are within your contact list to enable services such as sharing of tokens. Information of your current location will also be used to identify your live parking location. The information requested will be retained and used in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.3  In addition, we may also receive, store and process your Personal Data which are provided or made available by any third parties whom you have authorised, credit reference/reporting bodies, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, for reasons including delivery of our Service, performance of conditions of agreements and/or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

  1. Process/Use of Your Personal Data Collected

 4.1  Govicle may process/use your Personal Data collected from you for any one or more of the following purposes:-

a) To verify your identity;

b) To notify and/or invite you to events or activities organized by Govicle, its subsidiaries, partners or sponsors;

c) To process payment from you, including authorizing and processing online banking, credit/debit card transactions and sending receipts to you;

d) To notify you about benefits, changes to the features, promotions, alerts, newsletter, updates, promotional materials and special privileges;

e) To conduct marketing activities (for example, email, market research, highlights, newsletter, promotions and surveys);

f) To maintain records required for auditing, security, claims and/or other legal purposes;

g) To investigate and resolve any issues, queries, complaints or other enquiries that you may submit to Govicle regarding Govicle’s products and services through Govicle’s customer service team or staff;

h) To investigate, respond to, and/or defend claims made against, or involving Govicle and/or its relevant subsidiaries;

i) For compliance with and/or any purposes required by any relevant law, directives, guidelines, orders, rules, regulations and requirements of any governmental or statutory authority or administrative or regulatory or supervisory body (including disclosure thereunder); and/or

j) Any other purposes relating or incidental to any of the above and/or required by the law.

4.2  Govicle may also collect Personal Data for any other purpose permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

  1. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

5.1  We will not sell, rent, transfer or disclose any of your Personal Data to any third party without your consent. However, we may disclose some of your Personal Data to the following third parties, for one or more of the below purposes:-

a) Successors in title to us;

b) Our subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies (if any);

c) Any party in relation to legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

d) data centres and/or servers located within or outside your country for data storage purposes;

e) storage facility and records management service providers;

f) government agencies, law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals, regulatory/professional bodies, industry regulators, ministries, and/or statutory agencies or bodies, offices or municipality in any country, if required or authorised to do so, to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, order or judgment of a court or tribunal or queries from the relevant authorities;

g) financial institutions for the purpose of applying and obtaining credit facility(ies), if necessary;

h) banks and financial institutions, merchants and credit/debit card companies in connection with your commercial transactions with us; and/or

i) any other bodies relevant that is required under the law

5.2  You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide us is accurate, complete, not misleading and is kept up to date. Govicle shall not be held responsible for any inaccuracies, outdated and wrong of information given by you.

  1. Security of Your Personal Data

6.1  We will make reasonable updates to our security measures from time to time and ensure the authorised third parties only use your Personal Data for the Purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

6.2  The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we will put in place various reasonable security procedures with regard to the Platform and your electronic communications with us. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your Personal Data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data.

6.3  However, “perfect security” does not exist on the internet, so Govicle does not give an absolute assurance that your Personal Data that you provide to Govicle will be secure at all times, and Govicle will not be responsible for any event arising from unauthorized access to or theft of your Personal Data. Govicle will not be held responsible for events arising from third parties gaining unauthorized access to or third parties’ theft of your Personal Data.

  1. Amendment to this Privacy Policy

7.1 Govicle reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an amended Privacy Policy containing such amendments on Govicle’s website/Govicle Mobile